FREE CASE EVALUATION
[…] FREE CASE EVALUATION

Would you rather speak to an attorney now? Please give us a call & we will assist you immediately with a free case evaluation. We're here to help you! Our phone number is: (916) 277-8299

DUI Refusal Cases- A Sacramento DUI Attorney Explains

The DUI Refusal Case

California Vehicle Code Section 23612 Reads:

“(a) (1) (A) A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to
have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her
blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content
of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly
committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.”

This is what is referred to as “implied consent.” That is, the California Legislature has declared that by driving on the roads of California you have impliedly consented to give a blood or breath sample upon request by a law enforcement officer following a lawful DUI arrest.